coach kyle.jpg

Kyle Jensen

Head Coach

  • Triathlon World Championships Athlete (2013, 2014, 2017)

  • Certified NCCP Competitive Triathlon Coach

  • Certified Ironman Coach

  • B.Sc. Kinesiology (2013)

  • Expertise/Research: Long-Term Athlete Development Model

coach lisa.jpg

Lisa Mensink

Performance Coach

  • 2008 Olympian

  • Certified NCCP Competitive Triathlon Coach

  • Professional Triathlete (2006-2012)

  • CIS Podium Finisher (Swimming)

  • Olympic Trials semi-finalist (Swimming)

 

Part Time Coaches

Our head coaches are supported by a skilled team of part time coaches, with extensive backgrounds in swimming, running, cycling and triathlon.

Kronos Triathlon Coaching Staff

our coaches

Jeff Welchuk (Swim Coach), Catherine Alcorn (Youth Coach), Lisa Mensink (Performance Coach), Kyle Jensen (Lead Coach), Cody Rowan (Youth & Cycling Coach), Eric Gendron (Swim Coach), missing:  Alyssa Gabris (Youth Coach)


Kronos is a not-for-profit sports club governed by a volunteer board of directors

Corrado cultrera

President

Athletes Committee Chair

Kronos Parent & Athlete

Gordon Lynch

Director

Programs Committee Chair

Kronos Parent

John broderick

Treasurer

Finance & Marketing Committee Chair

Kronos Parent & Athlete

Janine Gregor

Director

Coaches Committee Chair

Kronos Parent and Athlete

lynn gregor

Director

Club Committee Chair

Kronos Parent and Athlete

zoe norton

Secretary

Kronos Parent

Outdoor Enthusiast

Catherine Alcorn

Director

Volunteer Committee Chair

Kronos Athlete

Alana Backer

Director

Members Committee Chair

Kronos Parent

Frederic Audra

Director

Events Committee Chair

Kronos Parent

Ironman Athlete


kronos triathlon club has helped produce some of the world’s top talent

DEL_5788__medium.JPG

Lisa Mensink

Olympian

Beijing 2008

World Triathlon Series Athlete

news-excellence-daniel.jpg

Stefan Daniel

Paralympian (Silver Medalist, Rio De Janeiro 2016)

PTS5 World Champion (2015, 2017, 2018)

eric_dokter-1527182339381.jpg

Eric Dokter

Professional International Triathlete


24899959_521871944839075_763051696305815765_n.jpg

Whit Skaug

Canadian Age Group National Champion (2016, 2017)

Canada+Summer+Games+Team+Alberta.jpg

Mary Hnatyshyn, Chris Gregor, Emma Skaug

Members of Team Alberta

Canada Summer Games, Winnipeg 2017

37639509_10156398047191101_6503864054300278784_n.jpg

Jordan Cultrera, Jordis Furdal, Damian Petrucha, Lauren Keane, Diego Romero

Gold Medalists, Alberta Summer Games

Grand Prairie 2018


13775485_10154236621596101_6320598609632385781_n.jpg

Charlotte Audra, Lauren Keane, Jake Serpico, Sara Bourque

Gold & Bronze medalists, alberta summer games

leduc 2016